Skip to content
OSWAL CABLESCables · Conductors · EPC

AAAC

Bare overhead conductor used for primary and secondary transmission and distribution. Designed utilizing a high-strength aluminum alloy to achieve a high strength-to-weight ratio; better sag characteristics. AAAC has higher resistance to corrosion than ACSR.

  • AAAC
  • AAAC

Construction

What it's built from

Construction
Standard 6201-T81 high strength aluminum conductors, conforming to ASTM specification B399, are concentric-lay-stranded, similar in construction and appearance to 1350 grade aluminum conductors.
Abrasion
Conductors of the 6201-T81 alloy have a greater resistance to abrasion than conductors of 1350-H19 grade aluminum.

Technical specifications

Sizes & ratings

AAAC – ASTM sizes

Code wordSize (kcmil)No. of wiresStrand dia. (in)Cable dia. (in)Area (sq. in)Weight (lbs/kft)Rated breaking strength (lbs)DC @ 20ºC (Ω/kft)AC @ 75ºC (Ω/kft)Ampacity* (A)
Akron30.5870.06610.19800.0240291,1100.65880.7850107
Alton48.6970.08340.25000.0382451,7600.41390.4930143
Ames77.4770.10520.31600.0608722,8000.26010.3100191
Azusa123.370.13270.39800.09681154,2700.16350.1950256
Anaheim155.470.14900.44700.12211455,3900.12970.1540296
Amherst195.770.16720.50200.15371836,7900.10300.1230342
Alliance246.970.18780.56300.19392308,5600.08160.0973395
Butte312.8190.12830.64200.245629210,5000.06440.0769460
Canton394.5190.14410.72100.309836813,3000.05110.0610532
Cairo465.4190.15650.78300.365543415,6000.04330.0518590
Darien559.5190.17160.85800.439452218,8000.03600.0420663
Elgin652.4190.18530.92700.512460821,9000.03090.0371729
Flint740.8370.14140.99100.581869124,4000.02720.0327790
Greeley927.2370.15831.10800.728286530,5000.02170.0263908

* Current ratings are based on 75ºC conductor temperature, 25ºC ambient, 2ft/s wind, in sun. All values are nominal and subject to correction. Resistance at 52.5% IACS, AC resistance at 60 Hz.

Standards

Referenced specifications

  • ASTM B-398 Aluminum Alloy 6201-T81 and 6201-T83 Wire for Electrical Purposes
  • ASTM B-399 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Alloy 6201-T81 Conductors